Living Proof Church

formerly

United Baptist Church

P.O. Box 115

38 Pompey Hollow Rd

Ashford, CT 06278

(860) 429-2923

Worship Service- 10:15 am              

   


2022 - Bible Reading Together

Seeing God clearly as we journal through the Bible together! 

Join our Facebook Bible Reading Group to encourage and learn from one another and spur one another along as we read the Bible cover to cover this year! Scroll down for Video's, Bible Reading Plan's and  the S.O.A.P Journaling Method.


On Book At A Time Bible Reading Plan

We are excited to read through the Bible together again this year. This year’s plan will go through one Old or New Testament book at a time with a book or poetry, literature, or Isaiah with it.  This plan will give us a chance to focus on one book at a time and dig deeper into Study. Make sure you join our Facebook group so you can share what you are learning! You can download the PDF by clicking the link below. 

Download Your Bible Reading PDF here


JOIN OUR FACEBOOK GROUP - "BIBLE READING TOGETHER"


A Call to Read and Grow Close to God

 


Bible Translations Video Blog


SOAP Journaling Method Video Blog

 


 


YOUVERSION Bible App

A Free app that is great for reading, posting scripture images,

and listening to an audia Bible.  

The YouVerion Bible app is a free app that has almost every version of the Bible for free!

you can use this to read or listen to the Bible. Unfortunetly the plan we are using is not built into the app.  

Also you can turn your favorite verses into beautiful images to share on social media.

https://www.bible.com/

 


FAITHLIFE

Free Study Bible  in either website or App format.  Basics are free but offers in app purchases. 

Website -  https://faithlife.com/

apps for Android and iPhone - https://faithlife.com/apps


INTRODUCTIONS TO THE BOOKS OF THE BIBLE BY CHUCK SWINDOLL

https://www.insight.org/resources/bible/


The Bible Project - Short Video Overviews of each book of the Bible

 

 

 


 

Pastor Pat's Bible Recomendations

Morning Star Christian Book Store

860-644-0925

120 Hale Rd, Manchester, CT 06042, United States

https://www.morningstarbookstore.com/manchester

 

New Living Translation Life Application Study Bible

https://www.christianbook.com/nlt-application-third-edition-leather-brown/9781496439314/pd/439312?event=Bibles|1001938

 

ESV Study Bible

https://www.christianbook.com/esv-study-bible-bonded-leather-black/9781433502453/pd/502453?event=Bibles|1001595

 

Online Bible With Built in Commentaries

http://www.ashfordchurch.org/ONLINE_BIBLE/

 

Matthew Henry Commentary

https://www.christianbook.com/matthew-henrys-commentary-the-whole-bible/matthew-henry/9781598562750/pd/562750

 


S.O.A.P. Bible Study Journaling Method